Washington| Change
[…] The Shapiros challenge the district court's conclusions that the Welts met their burden because their statements were a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" under NRS 41.660(3)(a), and that the Shapiros failed to meet their burden by clear and convincing evidence because the Welts' statements are protected by the absolute litigation privilege.

Issue of public interest

The Shapiros argue that the district court erred in granting the Welts' special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS 41.660 due to an improper analysis of whether the conservatorship action is an issue of public interest under NRS 41.637(4). We agree.

NRS 41.637(4) defines a "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" as any "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood."

This court has not yet determined what constitutes "an issue of public interest" in the anti-SLAPP context. However, California courts have addressed this question. See Piping Rock Partners, Inc. v.