Washington| Change
[…] We conclude that the term "good faith" does not operate independently within the anti-SLAPP statute. Rather, it is part of the phrase "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." This phrase is explicitly defined by statute in NRS 41.637. Further, the phrase "made without knowledge of its falsehood" has a well-settled and ordinarily understood meaning. The declarant must be unaware that the communication is false at the time it was made. Therefore, we conclude that neither phrase renders NRS 41.637 unconstitutionally vague.

Anti-SLAPP litigation

Under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss if the defendant can show "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If a defendant makes this initial showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show "with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim."2 NRS 41.660(3)(b).