Washington| Change
[…] Anti-SLAPP litigation

Under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes, a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss if the defendant can show "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If a defendant makes this initial showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show "with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim."2 NRS 41.660(3)(b). The Shapiros challenge the district court's conclusions that the Welts met their burden because their statements were a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" under NRS 41.660(3)(a), and that the Shapiros failed to meet their burden by clear and convincing evidence because the Welts' statements are protected by the absolute litigation privilege.

Issue of public interest